Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Non-provision has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other information is given in the following processing procedures.
"Personal data" means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Server log files
You can visit our websites without giving any personal information.
Whenever you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider by your Internet browser and stored in log files (so-called server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (German Data Protection Act) out of our predominant legitimate interest in ensuring the trouble-free operation of our website as well as for the improvement of our offer.


 
Contact

Responsible
Please contact us on request. The contact details of the person responsible for data processing can be found in our imprint.

 

Initiative contact of the customer by e-mail
If you contact us by e-mail on your own initiative, we will only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent that you provide it. The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request.
If the purpose of the contact is to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice in case of interest to buy, preparation of offers) or if it concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
If contact is established for other reasons, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO because of our overwhelmingly justified interest in processing and answering your inquiry. In this case, you have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter f of the Data Protection Act.
We will use your e-mail address only to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.


 
Collection and processing when using the contact form
When using the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent that you have provided it. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact.
If the purpose of the contact is to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice in case of interest to buy, preparation of an offer) or if it concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
If contact is established for other reasons, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO because of our overwhelmingly justified interest in processing and answering your inquiry. In this case, you have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter f of the Data Protection Act.
We will use your e-mail address only to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

 

Customer account orders      

 

customer account
When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The data processing serves the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying the order processing. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.

Collection, processing and transfer of personal data for orders
When you place an order, we collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide the data means that no contract can be concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you.
Your data will be passed on, for example, to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers you have chosen, payment service providers, service providers for order processing and IT service providers. In all cases we strictly observe the legal requirements. The extent of the data transfer is limited to a minimum.


 

Reviews      

Store information customer evaluation
For our website we use the evaluation tool "shopauskunft.de" of the Händlerbund Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig; "Shopauskunft").
After your order we would like to ask you to rate and comment on your purchase with us. For this purpose you will be contacted by us by e-mail, whereby we will use the technical system "Rechtssichere Bewertungsanfrage (RBA)". In doing so, we process the data relating to your order (order number/invoice number, purchase value and shipping costs) and your e-mail address.
The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO with your consent, provided that you have expressly agreed to the disclosure of your data and the receipt of the evaluation request.
You can revoke your consent at any time by using the corresponding link in the e-mail or by notifying us, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
Further information on data protection when using store information can be found at:
https://www.shopauskunft.de/datenschutz.
 
Store information widget
The widget of store information is integrated on our website. This serves the purpose of displaying the number and result of our evaluations received so far via store information and to advertise with it.
To display the widget, it is technically necessary to transmit usage data through your internet browser to the server of Shopauskunft and to store it in log files for 7 days. These stored data include the name and URL of the file accessed, date and time of access, the IP address of the requesting computer, website from which access is made (referrer URL), the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.
The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in advertising our offers by displaying the customer ratings already received. This data will not be stored together with other personal data.
 

 

Payment service provider      

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. This can be found at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

Cookies
 
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on a user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.
 
Cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified before cookies are set and can decide individually whether to accept them, as well as prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.
 
Under the following links you can find out how you can manage the cookies of the most important browsers (including deactivating them):
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 

advertising tracking      

Use of Google Ads conversion tracking
We use the online advertising program "Google Ads" on our website and, in this context, conversion tracking (visitor action evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the data controller. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and for ensuring compliance with the applicable data protection laws.
When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were directed to that page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. As a result, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across the sites of ads customers.
The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who have clicked on one of our ads and been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive information that personally identifies users.
Your information may be transferred to the USA. There is no EU Commission adequacy finding for the USA. The data transfer is based, among other things, on standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO out of our predominantly legitimate interest in targeting visitors to the site with interest-related advertising. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
You can deactivate personalized advertising for you in Google's advertising settings. You can find instructions on how to do this at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de.
Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out instructions provided there. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Google AdSense
We use the AdSense function of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the data controller. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and for ensuring compliance with the applicable data protection laws. The purpose of data processing is to rent advertising space on the website and to target visitors to the website with interest-based advertising. This function enables the provider to serve personalized, interest-based advertising from the Google Display Network to visitors to the provider's website. Google uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There is no adequacy finding by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer is carried out, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 paragraph 3 sentence 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO out of our predominantly legitimate interest in targeting visitors to the site with interest-related advertising. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de. Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by going to the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out information provided there. For more information and Google's privacy policy, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.
 
Use of the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc.
We use on our website the remarketing or "related audience" feature of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you are habitually resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the data controller. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and for ensuring compliance with the applicable data protection laws.
The purpose of the application is to analyse visitor behaviour and interests. Google uses cookies to perform the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-related advertisements. The cookies are used to record visits to the website as well as anonymous data on the use of the website. There is no storage of personal data of visitors to the website. If you visit another website in the Google Display network, you will be shown advertisements that most probably take into account previously accessed product and information areas.
Your data may be transferred to the USA. There is no adequacy finding by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer is carried out on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, among other things, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.

 

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO out of our predominantly legitimate interest in targeting visitors to the site with interest-related advertising. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de
Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by going to the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out information provided there.
For more information about Google Remarketing and the associated privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/
 

Plug-ins and others

Using YouTube
We use the YouTube video embedding feature on our website provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"), a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
The feature displays videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Advanced Privacy Mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video is information about it sent to YouTube and stored there. Your data may be transferred to the USA. There is no adequacy finding by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer is carried out on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, among other things, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO out of our predominantly legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
You can find more information on the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, on your rights in this regard and possibilities for protecting your privacy in the YouTube data protection information at https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.


Rights of data subjects and storage period

Duration of storage
After the contract has been completely processed, the data will be stored initially for the duration of the warranty period, thereafter under consideration of legal, in particular tax and commercial law retention periods, and then deleted after the period has expired, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Rights of the person concerned
If the legal requirements are met, you are entitled to the following rights in accordance with Art. 15 to 20 DSGVO: right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data transferability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO as well as to processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data is being processed unlawfully.

Right of objection
If the personal data processing activities listed here are based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f DSGVO, you have the right to object to these processing activities at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, with effect for the future.
After the objection has been made, the processing of the data concerned will be terminated unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

last update: 27.10.2020